DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

This SKY world has been based on Skytasia, but is built on a smaller map. This world is no yet completed. This is a public forum.

Moderator: Meadow9259

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 1:55 pm

The game has just CTDed 4-5 times in a row on me, shortly after entering to get back to building one of the houses in Tiapa Square. :ohno: Every time I reboot, it runs extremely sluggishly and then suddenly crashes, within a matter of a few minutes.

I already tried wiping the cache files, although they were nowhere near the sizes that cause issues. At this point, I'm starting to wonder if it corrupted my last save.

Before this started, I had done a bunch of work, then realized I hadn't rebooted the game in awhile. So I saved and exited and relaunched. Sinch then, non-stop crashing. Ironically, it was working perfectly fine BEFORE I reloaded it to keep it from crashing and wiping my saved CASt styles yet again.
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 1:58 pm

And now it's back to the "Your game disc doesn't exist anymore!!!" nonsense. :wow: Can I scream yet?

The room I've been repeatedly trying to remake in my house was just perfect. By the time it thinks about letting me, I'm getting the impression I'm going to have forgotten how I had it. *sigh*
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 2:05 pm

And I just looked at the disc... apparently when I tried to clean it, it went from having the one long but shallow scratch it had before due to carrying the laptop while forgetting to eject the disc to having quite a few scratches. Obviously the way I cleaned it was improper. Gah! :wow:
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 4:03 pm

The instructions for replacing the optical drive on this laptop Do Not Look Fun. :ohno: Have to tear the entire thing (nearly) to pieces to get access to the drive. :ohno: The drive itself sounds like it runs $50 - $100 or so. Not that I can afford that, either.
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 4:55 pm

Have yet to get my game to stop crashing. :wow:

I just checked two of the crash logs though, and saw this:

Total virtual memory: 2047 Mb
Free virtual memory: 41 Mb

So now I'm thinking there's a very good chance that's the problem. Skytasia could very well have just reached "critical mass" as far as how much is built up exceeding memory capacity.

What else is whacked is it says over 1 GB system RAM free at the same time Virtual RAM is out... why doesn't it just use the real RAM for Pete's sakes?
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 4:59 pm

Linda, how do I do the DEP thing again? This is v1.11, so it's probably not enabled to use more than 2 GB... is that what you said DEP did?

I know I read EA auto enabled it somewhere, around Generations or so I think.
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby lindawing » July 13th, 2014, 5:13 pm

User avatar
lindawing
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 9707
Joined: January 30th, 2014, 1:54 pm
Location: South Dakota
Country: United States (us)

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby lindawing » July 13th, 2014, 5:16 pm

You can also increase your virtual memory setting to at least 4096, as long as you have enough room on a hard drive to do that.
User avatar
lindawing
Administrator
Administrator
 
Posts: 9707
Joined: January 30th, 2014, 1:54 pm
Location: South Dakota
Country: United States (us)

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 6:02 pm

Hmm... is that something other than what causes the 2 GB memory usage limitation? Wondering if I said the wrong thing.
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 6:08 pm

I'm confuzzled. What's the difference between page file memory and virtual memory? Also I checked my system settings just now, and it says it's set to have 4 GB of virtual memory. Yet TS3 seems to only see 2 GB. There's tons of space free on the hard drive, so it's not that. What's up? =/

Memory load: 71%
Total physical memory: 4084 Mb
Available physical memory: 1168 Mb
Total page file memory: 8167 Mb
Available page file memory: 4197 Mb
Total virtual memory: 2047 Mb
Free virtual memory: 41 Mb
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 6:14 pm

Ok, there it is... I think I meant to say "Large Address Aware". :doh:

The game is limiting to 2 GB by all appearances, and it's out of that 2 GB now in Skytasia.

http://www.modthesims.info/download.php?t=416883

DEP seems to be turned off on this system for most things essentially... it says to only use it for "essential Microsoft programs and services"?
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 6:20 pm

This is what I was looking for, I think. :uhhuh:

http://simswiki.info/wiki.php?title=Sim ... ress_Aware
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 6:22 pm

Yep, it is:

In layman's terms, this means the application cannot address more than 2 GiB (2,147,483,648 bytes) of virtual memory. The Sims 3 can, under certain circumstances, reach this limit causing the game to crash to the desktop without warning.


That's my problem - the game has reached the point it needs more than 2 GB virtual memory to continue building in my current Skytasia save. It hits the 2 GB limitation, even though 4 GB is allocated for virtual memory, and wallah, CRASH.
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 6:41 pm

There... the LAA flag is on now. Hopefully the crashing will stop now. But from everything I saw and read, I think it will.

Of course, then someday I'll suddenly get it into my head to patch this TS3 installation, and it'll scream that my TS3.exe is invalid, I'll have forgotten I did this and I'll have another few hours of headaches! :yikes:
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

Re: DEVELOPMENT - Skypheria Beta

Postby Meadow9259 » July 13th, 2014, 7:08 pm

Yep, it worked. :joy: Not only that, but the game is running far more smoothly and better than it ever has. ;-)

*cough*memory hog*cough*
User avatar
Meadow9259
Creators' Corner
Creators' Corner
 
Posts: 657
Joined: February 28th, 2014, 5:16 am

PreviousNext

Return to Skypheria

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest